Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

Parent View

CEOP Internet Safety

CEOP LinkCEOP Link

OctoberSchool Governors 

 Governing Body Membership 

 

Name

 

Term of Office

Appointment

Committee

Register of Interests

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Greensit  

September 2016 - August 2020 

Parent 

School Improvement 

 Parent of pupils

 

 

 

 

 

Rosalind Arnold

September 2016- August 2020

Foundation -Masham PCC

Fabric and Health & Safety. 

 School Improvement

Grandparent of pupil

Mother of member of staff 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosemary Blades

March 2015 - February 2019

Co-opted

Admission. 

Fabric and Health & Safety

Grandparent of pupil

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Briggs

October 2014 - September 2018

Foundation - Bradford and Ripon & Leeds Diocese

Personnel and Finance.      

 School Improvement (Chair). 

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Cleeves

Ex-officio

Foundation

HT Performance Management.     

Personnel and Finance (Chair).           

Admission.

Governor at Kell Bank School

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jim Dalton            Chair

September 2016 - August 2020

Foundation -    Masham PCC

Personnel and Finance.         

School Improvement.  

HT Performance Management.     

None

Jo Fitton        

Ex-officio

Headteacher until 31 December 2016 

 

Member of staff

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Foster

October 2014 - September 2018

Foundation - Bradford and Ripon & Leeds Diocese

School Improvement

Parent of pupil

 

 

 

 

 

Sue Johnson

October 2017 - October 2021

Foundation - Bradford and Ripon & Leeds Diocese

Personnel and Finance.         

School Improvement.       

HT Performance Management.     

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tessa Klemz

September 2015 - August 2019

Foundation -    Masham PCC

School Improvement

Parent of pupil.     Employee of Mashamshire Community Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fiona Lawson-Ross     

Ex-officio     

Headteacher from 24 April 2017 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Pritchard-Jenkins

September 2016 - August 2020

Local Authority 

 School Improvement 

 

 David Airton (Past Governor) 

 Post ended 31 August 2016)

 Local Authority 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suzy Smart

September 2014 - August 2018

Staff

Acting Headteacher from 1 January 2017 - 23 April 2017

Personnel and Finance

Member of staff.     Parent of pupil.     RMA Smart Plumbing & Heating.

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Thwaites     Vice-Chair

October 2017 - August 2021

Foundation - Bradford and Ripon & Leeds Diocese

Personnel and Finance.  

Fabric and Health & Safety. (Chair)                

HT Performance Management.      

Admission.

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Webster 

September 2016 - August 2020

Parent

Fabric and Health & Safety 

Parent of pupils 

Helena Moss

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

 

Jim Dalton has been a governor since September 2008 and is the current Chair of the Governors. He has known Masham all his life, was a frequent visitor from the 1980s and came to live here when he and his late wife retired. For 40+ years he worked in education and children's services, mostly in Hertfordshire. He has three children and six grandchildren, in London and Geneva. He is also Chair of Trustees of a centre for health and pastoral care in Thirsk, and has been a churchwarden and the treasurer of St. Mary’s Church, Masham. Opera is his extravagance. He runs a lunch time chess club at Masham School and expects to be beaten by nine year-old pupils!

  

Suzy Smart has been a governor since September 2014, and serves as Staff Governor on the Personnel and Finance, and Fabric and Health and Safety Committees.  She is Senior Teacher and currently teaches Year 6.  Suzy leads English, history and Modern Foreign Languages in our school, and also works as Specialist Leader of Education for English for the Swaledale Alliance.  When she isn't obsessing about grammar and punctuation, Suzy can be found either curled up in a corner with a book or overdoing things at circuit training.  Her older son recently left Masham school, and her younger son is currently in Year 2.

 

Tessa Klemz became a Foundation Governor when her eldest son Hamish joined the school in 2007. Her younger son, Sam, is now in Year 5. She is on the School Improvement Committee and enjoys regularly listening to Class 2 read, getting to know the children and noticing the improvement over the school year. Tessa has helped organise a flock of Duck Races, fundraising evenings at Vennells, a Race Night, quizzes, Auction of Promises and the Summer Fair. She lives just outside Masham, a field away from the River Ure, where she enjoys walking with her dog, Widget.  She manages the Masham Community Office, including the Library and Blue Light Gallery and helps promote the area to visitors and locals, answering all sorts of weird and wonderful questions on a daily basis! She is also a Member of the Parochial Church Council.

  

Becky Foster has been a foundation governor since October 2010. She is on the School Improvement Committee and visits Class 1 as often as possible. Becky’s daughter, Fleur, is in Year 5. Becky attended Masham School as a child and she did some of her teacher training at Masham (many years ago than she cares to mention). She is currently a Key Stage 2 teacher at a local school. Becky is the secretary of the Masham and District Branch of Yorkshire Cancer Research and in her spare time she enjoys walking the family dog, Topsy, gardening and reading. 

 

Rosalind Arnold is a retired early years teacher, and has been a Foundation Governor since January 2013. She is on the School Improvement and Fabric and Health and Safety Committees and has particular concern for Class 4. She enjoys visiting to help children develop their reading skills. Her three children all attended the school during the eighties and she loves supporting her five grandchildren at Celebration Assemblies, sports days etc. Rosalind met her husband, Bob, whilst working in Kenya. In the late seventies they spent five years in South Sudan, and more recently, over eight years leading a rural development project in Uganda. Her interests include being actively involved in St. Mary's church, singing in Ripon Choral Society and reading.

 

Susan (Sue) Johnson has been a governor of Masham School since 1994. Sue is a Foundation Governor, SEND Governor (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities) and sits on the Personnel and Finance Committee, the School Improvement Committee and is clerk for the Headteacher Performance Management Group. Sue comes into school on a regular basis to hear Class 2 children read. Sue is a retired teacher and deputy headteacher, having taught for twenty-four years, twenty-twenty-one in Special Education at both day and residential special schools. She worked for North Yorkshire County Council as a library assistant at Masham Library since 1997, being library assistant in charge there from 2005 until 2011 when the library closed. Sue is a member of St Mary's Church, Masham Parochial Church Council (PCC) and has served as Church Warden there for three terms of office). Sue sings in St. Mary's Church Choir, being a founder member of the present choir. She is also a long-standing member of Ripon Choral Society. Sue enjoys music, walking, swimming, cycling and spending quality time with her family.

 

Chris Thwaites is a long standingFoundation Governor of Masham School. He was Chair of the Governing Body until 2013 and has a keen interest in supporting both Masham School and the wider Education System in ensuring that all children aspire to reach their full potential, whatever their abilities and have the best opportunities possible at Masham SchooI. Chris serves on the Personnel and Finance Committee, Health and Safety Committee, and Head Teachers Performance Management. He is very supportive of the Christian Ethos within the School. Chris works for the NHS supporting Older People across Hambleton and Richmondshire with Mental Health problems. His outside interests include countryside pursuits, sailing and travelling.

 

 Rosemary Blades has been a Co-opted Governor representing Masham Parish Council since June 2008.  She is on the Fabric, Health, and Safety Committee. Rosemary has lived in Little Market Place Masham for the past 50 years, after moving here from Trinidad where she was born. Rosemary had a business in Silver Street for over 20 years. Her three children all attended Masham School with the eldest starting in 1970. Four grandchildren also went to Masham School, with the youngest Tom, leaving this summer to go to St John Fisher at Harrogate.  

  

Jessica Greensit has joined as a Parent Governor in 2016 and has twin daughters Bella and India in Year 1. She is on School Improvement Committee and is passionate about creating inspirational learning opportunities for the children of Masham School. With a background in marketing, events and fundraising she currently works as Client Development Manager for a Leeds based live experience events agency. She is also Chairwoman for the Yorkshire Cancer Research Ridings Committee hosting regular fundraising events for the charity. She has a keen interest in music, travel and culture and enjoys hosting friends and family for social get-togethers. 

 

Adam Pritchard-Jenkins became the LA Representative Governor in 2016, and has previously served on five other governing bodies. He has worked in education and lived in Masham for almost 25 years, teaching in primary schools, a special school and in outdoor education. He has spent the last twelve years as a Primary School Headteacher, Consultant and as a DfE Local Leader of Education for the Yorkshire and Humberside region. He is now Head of North Yorkshire¹s Outdoor Learning Service overseeing the work of Bewerley Park and East Barnby outdoor centres. Adam’s daughters attended Masham School. He has a passion for outdoor activities, visiting wild places and sharing these experiences with others ­ he can often be spotted with kayaks on his roofrack.

  

Susan Briggs has been a governor since October 2006, starting when her daughter, Nina was at the school. She is on the Personnel and Finance, and the School Improvement Committees and has a particular interest in literacy, foreign languages, history and making the school and children as aspirational as possible. She lives in Masham and is a trustee of the Masham Community Office and is on the Sheep Fair committee. Susan runs her own marketing, publishing and training company, The Tourism Network and loves promoting places like the Yorkshire Dales and North York Moors. In her spare time she enjoys walking her three springer spaniels, cooking, arts and crafts, and pretending she’s not really over 50 by spending time with friends who’re younger than her.

 

Sarah Webster became a Parent Governor in 2016, and currently has two children at Masham, Austin in Year 3 and Mary in Year 1.  Her youngest child, Kit, is due to start in September 2017. Sarah qualified as a Chartered Surveyor and worked as a Land Agent for a range of both public and private sector clients.  This work involved the acquisition, disposal and management of land and property including educational establishments. Sarah has also been the treasurer for Acorns pre-school for the last five years.  Sarah gave up work when Austin was born and now works part time on her family farm, both in the office and on the tractor when necessary!

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?